Pages

Friday, February 25, 2011

List of Libyan Ambassador Resignations

Below is a (non-exhaustive) list of Libyan ambassadors (and other officials) around the world who have resigned and/or broken with the Gadhafi regime as a result of the ongoing protests, with links to articles

Ambassadors/Etc Who Have Resigned


  • Arab League: Ambassador, Abdel-Moneim al-Houni resigned 2/20/2011; entire mission team resigned 2/25/2011
  • Bangladesh: AH Elimam, 2/22/2011
  • France: Mohamed Salaheddine Zarem, resigned 2/25/2011
  • India: Ali El-Assawi, resigned 2/21/2011
  • Indonesia: Salaheddin M El Bishari, resigned 2/23/2011
  • Jordan: Mohammad Hassan Barghathi, resigned 2/24/2011
  • Morocco: And 10 diplomatic staff members, 2/24/2011
  • Portugal: Ali Ibrahim Emdored, 2/25/2011
  • United Kingdom: some staff but not ambassador, 2/21/2011
  • UNESCO: Abdulsalam El Qallali, resigned 2/25/2011
  • UN Human Rights Council: Entire mission resigned 2/25/2011
  • United Nations: Several diplomatic staff including deputy Ambassador Omar Al-Dabashi (not the Ambassador, though), 2/21/2011
  • United States: Ali Suleiman Aujali, called for Gadhafi to quit, 2/22/2011

Ambassadors/Etc Supporting Gadhafi Regime


  • Brazil: Salem Ezubedi voiced support for regime 2/24/2011
  • Malta: Saadun Suayeh says Gadhafi must not go, 2/21/2011

1 comment:

Ikram said...

Hi, do you have a more recent list?? i know Libyan Ambassador to Canada hasn't resigned either.thanks.